Seminars

DESCRIPTION

Students must attend all the general seminars organized by the Master in Economics (apart from those organized in courses they are enrolled in).

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

Date: November 20.
Subject: Economic Analysis Techniques
Speaker Pau Balart (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
Title: Framing Effects on Test-Taking Behavior: Evidence from a Field Experiment
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: November 27.
Subject: Economic Analysis Techniques
Speaker Juan D. Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide)
Title: Climate Change Justice. An Axiomatic Approach
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: December 2.
Subject: Strategic Management
Speaker Govert Vroom (IESE Business School)
Title: Purpose-Based Viewof the Firm and the Concept of the ‘Good Life’
Time: 12:30
Room: E22

Date: December 4.
Subject: Microeconomics
Speaker Jaromir Kovarik (Universidad del País Vasco)
Title: Are close-knit communities good for employment and wages?
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: January 22.
Subject: Behavioral Economics
Speaker Antonio Cabrales (Universidad Carlos III)
Title: Demand for institutions that protect against opportunism: some experimental evidence
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: January 27.
Subject: Research methods in Macroeconomics and in Microeconomics
Speaker Marie Briguglio (Universidad de Malta)
Title: Environmental Behaviour, Economics, and Policy
Time: 10:30
Room: E22

Date: February 3.
Subject: Quality Management
Speaker María Roldán (Universidad de Jaén)
Title: Revisiting the relationship between open innovation and quality management
Time: 10:30
Room: E22

Date: February 7.
Subject: Quality Management
Speaker Jessica Braojos (IQS School of Management Barcelona)
Title: The digital disruption era: A new way of doing business
Time: 08:30
Room: E22

Date: February 11.
Subject: General
Speaker Tomasa Rodrigo (BBVA Research)
Title: The use of Big Data at BBVA Research to better understand the society, the economy and the world
Time: 12:30
Room: Salón de Grados

Date: February 18.
Subject: Flexibility and strategic change
Speaker Anne Söderman
Title: Strategy as Practice Research
Time: 12:30
Room: E22

Date: February 25.
Subject: Game Theory
Speaker Agustín G. Bonifacio (Instituto de Matemática Aplicada San Luis, UNSL-CONICET)
Title: Non-convergence to stability in coalition formation games
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: March 5.
Subject: Dynamic Macroeconomics
Speaker Luis Enrique Pedauga (Universidad de León)
Title: Introduction to Quantitative Risk Management
Time: 12:30
Room: E22

Date: March 12.
Subject: Behavioral Economics
Speaker Robero Weber (University of Zürich)
Title: Public discourse and socially responsible market behavior
Time: 10:30
Room: E26

Date: March 31.
Subject: Gowth and development economics
Speaker Niels Viggo Haueter (Swiss Re)
Title: TBA
Time: 8:30
Room: E22

Date: April 14.
Subject: Policital Competition and Decision Making
Speaker Yann Bramoullé (Aix-Marseille University)
Title: TBA
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: May 5.
Subject: Industrial Economics and Banking
Speaker Lola Collado (Universidad de Alicante)
Title: TBA
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

Date: May 7.
Subject: Evaluation of public programs and policies
Speaker Samir Sayadi (Andalucian Institute of Agricultural Research and Training)
Title: The Value of landscape in the Alpujarras
Time: 12:30
Room: E22

Date: May 12.
Subject: Policital Competition and Decision Making
Speaker Bauke Visser (Erasmus School of Economics)
Title: TBA
Time: 12:30
Room: E26

PAST SEMINARS